Privacy Policy

At NaxosDirect.com, an operation of Naxos of America, Inc., (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) our business has been built on the trust and confidence our customers place in us. We respect our customers' privacy and we are committed to safeguarding and keeping confidential any information relating to them.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website Naxos Direct (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:
• On this Website.
• In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
• When you interact with out advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include link to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:
• Us offline or through any other means, including on any website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
• Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not: (i) use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features; (ii) register on the Website, (iii) make any purchases through the Website, (iv) use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, (v) or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at customerservice@naxosdirect.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:
• by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, username or password (“personal information”);
• submitted as public or private comments, reviews and postings on the site ; and/or
• about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:
• Directly from you when you provide it to us.
• Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to our Website, purchases and orders of products, subscribing to any of our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
• Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
• Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
• Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
• Credit card information we collect from you will go directly to our Bank and no personnel of NaxosDirect.com will have access to these data.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.

Information We Collect through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
• Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data that you access and use on the Website.
• Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
• Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
• Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
• Speed up your searches.
• Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy, available at http://naxosdirect.com/page/cookies-77.

Third-party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. More information is provided in our Cookie Policy, available at http://naxosdirect.com/page/cookies-77.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:
• To present our Website and its contents to you.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
• To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
• To provide you with notices about your account, orders and subscriptions, including expiration and renewal notices.
• To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
• To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
• In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
• For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please click the relevant subscription button located on the initial account registration form on which we collect your data or adjust your user preferences in your account profile. You may also contact us directly at customerservice@naxosdirect.com. You may be asked to indicate your preference for receiving promotional material when submitting information to us.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:
• To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
• To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
• To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Naxos of America, Inc.'s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Naxos of America, Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
• To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures.
• To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use the "Tell Friends" feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail address to the recipients.
• For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
• With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:
• To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
• To enforce or apply out terms of use, available at http://naxosdirect.com/page/terms--76, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
• If we believe disclose is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Company, our customers or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have crated mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You can learn more in our Cookie Policy, available at http://naxosdirect.com/page/cookies-77.

Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by clicking the relevant subscription button located at any other time by logging into the Website and visiting your user preferences in your account profile or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to customerservice@naxosdirect.com. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, product service experience or other transactions.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at customerservice@naxosdirect.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use, available at http://naxosdirect.com/page/terms--76.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to customerservice@naxosdirect.com or write us at:

NaxosDirect.com
ATTN: Customer Service
1810 Columbia Ave., Suite 28
Franklin, TN 37064

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

For further information on or to ask questions or comment about our Privacy Policy, please contact customer service by sending a message to customerservice@naxosdirect.com.

Previous Copyright Policy Updates:
• Prior to March 2015


Image Image
My account
My cart: 0 items